CLA-2-61;63:RR:NC:TA:358 J86090

Lucia Ceydeli
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from Thailand

Dear Ms. Ceydeli:

In your letter dated July 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style H352550 is comprised of five pieces, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton. Four of the pieces are a bib, which snaps together around the neck, a rolled-edge cap, a short-sleeved, one-piece garment, which snaps together at the crotch, and a long-sleeved, one-piece, footed garment, which snaps together along the length of the full-front opening and along the inner surface of one of the legs. The fifth piece is an oval burp cloth.

As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the burp cloth will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…other; and for the other four pieces of this style will be 6111.20.6030, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 7 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The bib, the cap, the short-sleeved garment, and the long-sleeved garment fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division